Menu Close

Which are the best Moving companies in Nigeria?

QuestionsCategory: BusinessWhich are the best Moving companies in Nigeria?
Gideon asked 1 week ago

I am considering a move in the next month from Port Harcourt to Lagos, which are the best moving companies, available?
Has anyone use these  companies? What us the service experience like? And what is the quote for packing from Inter States locations within Nigeria?
Thanks

4 Answers
Best Answer
Wellborn Staff answered 1 week ago

Yer there are packers, relocators and mover companies in Nigeria.

If you are Organizing a move soon and you are looking for reliable moving companies in any part of Nigeria; be it Lagos, Port Harcourt or Abuja or any other states in the country. There are professional moving companies that will give you a stress-free relocation, may inter or intrastate.

Before you check out the moving companies, there are a few tips I want to give you especially those who will be using the packer companies for the first time.

1. The fact remains that, at one point in time our lives, we need to deal with relocation, I am not trying to scare you, but definitely it is not simple if you’ve never done it.

That’s why we recommend that you use companies that specialises in packing and moving properties for people. You may be wondering at this point how to choose the one that best suits your needs.

It is not a big deal finding the Ideal moving company that will suit your relocating need, if you can follow the simple rules and ideas giving here.

I can’t overemphasis that you need to hire the right company, in the course relocating or packing, you don’t want to deal with the extra headache of worrying about the preservation of your properties, Finding the right agency to entrust your move to means saving a good amount of stress, both physically and mentally.

The first golden rule that you will absolutely have to follow in your research, is to contact a removal agency and get some quotes, and talk about what are your main needs.

This way you can start to get an idea of what you like and what you prefer to avoid.

But what are the attitudes you should possibly be wary of?

Despite the fact that the moving business is a budding sector in Nigeria, it constantly growing every day and there are many new faces coming into the moving business in Nigeria. This brings the idea that you need to patiently find the company that will be able to satisfactorily attend to your packing needs.

You will need to first map out a list of items to be moved before concluding on any contract, It is when the moving company have a fairly accurate list of things to transfer will traders be able to assess the actual volumes to be moved and bring you a truly realistic estimate/quote.

Quotes made unclear and without answering all your questions are to be discarded, as well as those in which not all the services that will be offered to you are specified. You may, in fact, face higher spending precisely because of the items not included in the budget, so be sure to get your needs right and at the same time the solutions being offered.

Never trust only a price too low. It could be due to the absence of some important features. It is essential that you best compare the services offered.

For example, are the paperwork for the removal agency responsible for and are included in the price? Or
what are the guaranteed packaging or the means available to the company to get the job done? Are the services offered complete or partial? You should know that in the case of a partial movement, you will only be provided with the necessary equipment to move.

Many times at a particularly low price do not correspond many services of which, perhaps, you may have the need. In the budget phase, therefore, be very clear in specifying what are your needs and do not leave out any details.
It’s a good idea to ask yourself all the questions you want to ask, and when you’re done, you’ll need to have clear ideas.

Why you should use a moving company in Nigeria?

For a very organized and less stressful relocation, another golden rule is to avoid last-minute solutions. You should start making quotes and contacting the removal agency at least one month before the actual date the move should be made.

In fact, if you start the search two months in advance it would be even better. You’ll have more time, you can comfortably compare quotes and avoid overstressing.

Not to mention the fact that many times, booking benefits well in advance can get a substantial discount on the standard price.
Once you have narrowed the circle of the companies considered, the advice is to verify that they are registered entities and can be reliable so you don’t fall into wrong hands and loose your hard-earned properties.

Check that your companies are covered by insurance and that the most fragile items you have will be able to travel inside special containers to avoid accidental breakage. It is good that you make sure that the company has it.

Of course, the quote must also include the use of an aerial platform so that it can easily reach even the apartments on the upper floors.

After the choice that seems most correct to you, you will move from the quote to the actual contract.
A really serious moving company is particularly keen on this point, which is essential to confirm everything specified at the time of the quote.

conclusion of the move, all in goodwill with the best companies

Once you are sure about your choices of the packing company that seemed most appropriate to your needs, you can ease up as all the work will be done without you even realizing it.

You simply have to leave the apartment (or the house) to clear and enter, on a predetermined day, in the new apartment. Inside you will find all your furniture and the items for which you have prepared the move, placed exactly where you asked in the preliminary phase…

Wellborn Staff answered 1 week ago

To recap, what are the absolutely essential aspects that you will have to take into account when choosing the ideal removal agency in Nigeria?

It is very important that you entrust the work to a serious and reliable company and you can realize this in full simply during the budget phase.

This document represents the most important phase of the entire move. It must contain as many details as possible and must be compiled in a clear and simple way.

Don’t forget to let you specify the actual timing of the work. They can go from a couple of hours (in case the move is to be made within the same city) to several days or weeks (in case it is international or intercontinental removals).

Assembly and dismantling of the furniture, then, are normally the responsibility of the agency. In some cases, however, the discourse does not apply, especially when it comes to complex furniture or the kitchen.

Since the removal agency needs more expertise, it is necessary for the removal agency to have the staff capable of taking on this task. This information will also be included in the budget as it could affect the final cost.

One last piece of advice is to not trust word of mouth with family and friends right away. Removals are important operations and very often take a different turn from subject to subject even using the same company. The best way to avoid inconvenience, as we have told you several times, is the quote..

Requesting to see the Truck or Carriage to move your Properties is also not a bad idea. After all customers’ always right…

Wellborn Staff answered 6 days ago

List of Moving companies in Nigeria

AGS Movers Lagos is located at 27B Liverpool Road, Apapa Quays, Lagos, Nigeria. You can reach them on phone on these numbers: 0809 041 7189, 0806 821 5309. Services offered: international moves,  consolidated moves, office moves, domestic moves, etc.
Belamej Movers & Packers can be find at Block 2 House 2A Mobolaji Johnson Place, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos Nigeria, you can call them on 0701 991 2616, 0818 048 8499, 0909 024 0402. They can help you with any type of relocation need professionally
DAAS Movers Solutions is located at Shop 29, Giwa Shopping, Kingsway Road, Ikoyi, Lagos Nigeria. Their phone numbers are 0909 566 0610, 0909 144 3286, 0811 883 6805. They offer services which include sea and road transportation, air transportation, moving and other related services.

Easymovers.com.ng can be found at 10c Adebayo Munis Close, Gbagada Phase 2, Lagos Nigeria. You can call them on 0810 785 6570 for relocation facilitation needs, airport transfer needs and moving service needs.

Heyes-Cole Movers can be found on 39 Adisa Akintoye Street, Ketu, Lagos Nigeria. Their mobile numbers is 0813 332 6155.
Larrymovers & Co Ltd is yet another professional mover in Lagos, their office address is 321 Road House 34, Festac Town, Lagos Nigeria. You can put a call through to them on 0808 810 8093, 0706 527 2965, 0903 497 7546. Even if you have a special need, they will be of help.

Speedy Movers is located at 37B, Shakiru Anjorin Street, Road 39, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos Nigeria. Their phone numbers are 0909 770 0441. You can call them for packing and moving services for all type of goods across Lagos, Nigeria.

The Removalist Logistics can be found at no 3, Ogunlesi Street, Off Bode Thomas Street, Onipanu, Lagos Nigeria. Their customer care phone is 0813 692 6944. They offer reliable relocation services, resident moves, pick ups and deliverables services, general haulage, event and agro deliveries…

Wellborn Staff answered 6 days ago

Bluehedge Relocators is located at Suite 205/232, Block H, Ikota Shopping Complex, VGC Lekki, Lagos. Their phone numbers are 0817 776 6123, 0817 776 6124, 0817 776 6125. You can put a call through to them for a stress-free relocation process.

Eficaz Movers is situated at No 31 Kusenla Road, Ikate, Eti Osa, Lagos Nigeria. Their phone numbers are 0810 885 7952, 0905 831 9965, 0708 207 5018. You can reach out to them for standard moving services.

Instant Pack is a packing and relocating service based in Lagos Nigeria, their office address is at No 12 Olubanru Street, Isashi Ojo, Lagos, Nigeria. Their phone numbers are 0909 036 2513, 0808 839 2166. If you need expert moving and reliable packing teams you can put a call through to them, they can help with home and office moves.

Joe Etoniru Relocators have their office at Plot 30, Olawale Cole Onitiri Avenue, Lekki, Lagos. Their official phone numbers are 0808 216 3583, 0802 575 2187. Call them for cost-effective relocation and moving services anywhere within the country.

Kelx Movers can be found at Dopemu Garage, beside Dopemu Market, Dopemu, Agege, Lagos. Their phone numbers are 0806 224 9993, 0815 197 9997. They deal in both residential moving and corporate moving needs.

Your Answer

Accept types: txt, jpg, png

Add another file